Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Fuirena simplex Vahl

Cyperaceae Fuirena simplex Vahl
R. J. O`Kennon 20193


Collection Date: 29 June 2005
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 50. Growing on edge of large pond.

DD Latitude: 33.3349

DD Longitude: -97.5691

Min. Elevation: 276 m

Botanical Data

Local Name: Western Umbrella Sedge

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas