Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Gossypianthus lanuginosus (Poir.) Moq.

Amaranthaceae Gossypianthus lanuginosus (Poir.) Moq.
R. J. O`Kennon 21009


Collection Date: 7 December 2008
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: Garrett Creek Ranch off Co Rd 3555. Growing along sandy road. Coordinates to ranch entrance.

DD Latitude: 33.1047

DD Longitude: -97.7292

Min. Elevation: 241 m

Botanical Data

Local Name: Woolly Cotton-Flower

Other Data

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas