Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Trifolium repens L.

Fabaceae Trifolium repens L.
T. C. C. Kerr , A. K. Neill 4


Collection Date: 23 June 2011
Determined By: A. K. Neill
Determination Date: 23 June 2011
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth. Botanical Research Institute of Texas, 1700 University Dr. Newly-planted Fort Worth prairie re-creation on North side of building, growing in full sun on clay soil along path to North entrance.

DD Latitude: 32.7426

DD Longitude: -97.362

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Creeping herb, rooting at nodes, with white to pale-pink flowers.

Local Name: White Clover

Other Data

Project: Flora of BRIT

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen