Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist

Asteraceae Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist
M. B. Byerley 297


Collection Date: 19 August 2011
Determined By: unknown
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: On BRIT property, at E end of N-most bioswale.

Locality Site Specific: Bioswale

DD Latitude: 32.7421

DD Longitude: -97.3639

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing at edge of bioswale, with partial morning shade.

Soil Description: Loamy clay.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Erect, weedy annual; heads small, turbinate, with white ray flowers.

Max. Height: 1 m

Local Name: horseweed

Other Data

Research Site: BRIT Campus

Project: Flora of BRIT