Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Asplenium platyneuron (L.) D.C. Eat.

Aspleniaceae Asplenium platyneuron (L.) D.C. Eat.
M. B. Byerley , K. Barfield, W. Godwin, S. Holm, K. Norton, R. O'Kennon, T. Rehman 289


Collection Date: 28 June 2011
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wood County

Locality Description: Within Salesmanship Club Youth Camp 7.5 mi due E of Mineola and 1 mi W along CR2964 from jct with FM3056; collection site 0.5 mi due N of CR2964. S bank of Mill Race Creek as feeds into Beaver Pond.

Locality Site Specific: Mill Race Creek

DD Latitude: 32.6855

DD Longitude: -95.357

Coordinate uncertainty: 6 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in bottomland hardwood forest along edge of creek.

Botanical Data

Local Name: ebony spleenwort

Other Data

Research Site: Salesmanship Club Youth Camp

Project: Flora of Wood County, Texas

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen