Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Silphium radula Nutt.

Asteraceae Silphium radula Nutt.
M. B. Byerley , K. Barfield, W. Godwin, K. Norton, R. O'Kennon, T. Rehman 283


Collection Date: 27 June 2011
Determined By: Bob O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Franklin County

Locality Description: Between Mount Vernon and Daphne, along FM1896, at the entrance to Daphne Prairie, 3 m W of FM 1896, between road and fenceline.

DD Latitude: 33.2293

DD Longitude: -95.1455

Coordinate uncertainty: 7 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed roadside with dominant grasses, Mimosa sp., Centaurea americana, and Daucus carota.

Soil Description: Midway Groove Undivided.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Erect herbaceous perennial; ray flowers yellow; leaves and stem with stiff pubescence.

Local Name: roughstem rosinweed

Other Data

Research Site: Daphne Prairie

Project: Flora of Franklin County, Texas

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen