Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ludwigia glandulosa

Onagraceae Ludwigia glandulosa
M. B. Byerley , K. Barfield, W. Godwin, S. Holm, K. Norton, R. O'Kennon, T. Rehman 285


Collection Date: 28 June 2011
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wood County

Locality Description: Within Salesmanship Club Youth Camp 7.5 mi due E of Mineola and 1 mi W along CR2964 from jct with FM3056; collection site 0.75 mi due W of FM3056 and 0.35 mi due S of CR2964. Lake Fork Creek floodplain, off Duck Pond Rd.

DD Latitude: 32.6619

DD Longitude: -95.3563

Coordinate uncertainty: 10 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Regularly flooded but currently dry bottomland hardwood forest with Quercus stellata and Liquidambar styraciflua.

Soil Description: Alluvial clay.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Creeping herb with reddish stems; in fruit.

Local Name: creeping seedbox

Other Data

Research Site: Salesmanship Club Youth Camp

Project: Flora of Wood County, Texas

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen