Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Phytolacca americana L.

Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca americana L.
M. B. Byerley , K. Barfield, W. Godwin, K. Norton, R. O'Kennon, T. Rehman 280


Collection Date: 27 June 2011
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Franklin County

Locality Description: Within West End Preserve, Franklin County Historical Association (preserve entrance located at WGS84 33.02857, -95.26859 (3 m acc.)).

DD Latitude: 33.0308

DD Longitude: -95.2602

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Dappled shade of sandy wooded area with Carex sp.

Soil Description: Queen City sand.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Large upright annual; locally occasional.

Max. Height: 1.53 m

Local Name: American pokeweed

Other Data

Research Site: West End Preserve, Franklin County Historical Association

Project: Flora of Franklin County, Texas

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen