Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook

Cyperaceae Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon 1071


Collection Date: 1 September 2011
Determined By: Norton and O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth. 1700 University Dr., Botanical Research Institute of Texas.

DD Latitude: 32.7407

DD Longitude: -97.3627

Coordinate uncertainty: 50 m

Min. Elevation: 169 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in damp soil in bioswales on S side of property.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Scales curved at tips.

Local Name: Tapertip Flatsedge

Other Data

Research Site: BRIT Campus

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas