Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Clitoria mariana L.

Fabaceae Clitoria mariana L.
M. B. Byerley , K. Barfield, W. Godwin, K. Norton, R. O'Kennon, T. Rehman 282


Collection Date: 27 June 2011
Determined By: T.F. Rehman
Determination Date: 29 September 2011
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Franklin County

Locality Description: Within West End Preserve, Franklin County Historical Association (preserve entrance located at WGS84 33.02857, -95.26859 (3 m acc.)).

DD Latitude: 33.0291

DD Longitude: -95.2632

Coordinate uncertainty: 5 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Middle of dappled-shade sandy alluvium trail amidst leaf litter.

Soil Description: Queen City sand.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Low twining perennial vine; flowers purple; leaves with 3 leaflets.

Local Name: downy milk-pea

Other Data

Research Site: West End Preserve, Franklin County Historical Association

Project: Flora of Franklin County, Texas