Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Crataegus nananixonii Phipps & R. O'Kennon

Rosaceae Crataegus nananixonii Phipps & R. O'Kennon
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Tiana Franklin, Keri Barfield, Brooke Byerley, Robert George 599


Collection Date: 23 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Nacogdoches County

Locality Description: FM 1087 ca 3.7 mi E of TX-259. Growing in sandy soil in pine woods.

DD Latitude: 31.8296

DD Longitude: -94.6229

Min. Elevation: 140 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Aproximately 200 plants found scattered in forest. Plant 2.2-m tall. Most plants less than 3-m tall. Collected at type locality.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Nixon's Little Hawthorn

Other Data

Project: Flora of Nacogdoches County, Texas