Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Pteridium aquilinum

Dennstaedtiaceae Pteridium aquilinum
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Tiana Franklin, Keri Barfield, Brooke Byerley, Robert George 603


Collection Date: 23 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Nacogdoches County

Locality Description: FM 1087 ca 4.2 mi E of TX-259. Growing in sandy pine woods near creek.

DD Latitude: 31.8307

DD Longitude: -94.6137

Min. Elevation: 132 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing with Onoclea sensibilis.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Bracken Fern

Other Data

Project: Flora of Nacogdoches County, Texas