Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Botrypus virginianus (L.) Holub.

Ophioglossaceae Botrypus virginianus (L.) Holub.
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Tiana Franklin, Keri Barfield 610


Collection Date: 24 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Cherokee County

Locality Description: KOA Campground, Rusk, TX. Growing in sandy wooded ravine on E side of campground.

DD Latitude: 31.7957

DD Longitude: -95.1171

Min. Elevation: 203 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Many plants scattered throughout forest on E-W facing slopes. Growing with Aesculus, Viola palmata and Podophyllum peltatum.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Rattlesnake Fern

Other Data

Project: Flora of Cherokee County, Texas