Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl.

Poaceae Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl.
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Tiana Franklin, Keri Barfield 624


Collection Date: 25 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wood County

Locality Description: Jarvis Christian College, Hwy 80 E of Hawkins. Goodwin Nature Trail. Growing near stream in bottomland forest adjacent to trail boardwalk. Coordinates at trailhead.

DD Latitude: 32.5921

DD Longitude: -95.1808

Min. Elevation: 112 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Very abundant along boardwalk. Some plants as tall as 4-m. Most plants in flower.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Giant Cane

Other Data

Project: Flora of Wood County, Texas