Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Spiranthes cernua (L.) Rich.

Orchidaceae Spiranthes cernua (L.) Rich.
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Rebecca Swadek 574


Collection Date: 2 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 66.

DD Latitude: 33.3747

DD Longitude: -97.5336

Min. Elevation: 277 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in open dry sand. Area exhibts seasonal saturation after spring rains. Last years flowering stalk collected with current years leaves. Growing with Hypericum drummondii and Lechea spp. At least 50 plants found in proximity.

Botanical Data

Local Name: White Nodding Ladies'-Tresses

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas