Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad

Orchidaceae Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon, Tiana Franklin, Keri Barfield 579


Collection Date: 11 March 2011
Determined By: Kim Norton
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge.

DD Latitude: 32.8537

DD Longitude: -97.4915

Min. Elevation: 182 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in shaded forest in leaf litter. Sand. Aproximatley 30 plants in vicinity of trail. Lower lip of flower with light purple dots. Upper lip solid purple.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Spring Coralroot

Other Data

Research Site: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas