Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ammannia coccinea Rottb.

Lythraceae Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
M. B. Byerley , T. F. Rehman, K. Norton, C. Otieno, P. Marksteiner, K. Boyce 293


Collection Date: 21 July 2011
Determined By: unknown
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: On BRIT property, in planting bed on S side of building closest to the main building entrance, on E side of bed.

Locality Site Specific: Research Garden-Natives

DD Latitude: 32.7419

DD Longitude: -97.3625

Coordinate uncertainty: 6.4 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in mostly full sun, with partial morning shade; very moist soil; at edge of planting bed with Salvia greggii.

Soil Description: Loamy clay.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Erect odorless annual; leaves dark green and glossy; flowers dark pink; rare.

Local Name: purple ammannia

Other Data

Research Site: BRIT Campus

Project: Flora of BRIT