Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Passiflora incarnata L.

Passifloraceae Passiflora incarnata L.
K. R. Norton , Tiana Rehman, Brooke Byerley, Patty Marksteiner, Amanda Neill, Sam Kieschnick, Becca Swadek, Dave Reedy, Jason Best, Ker 1046


Collection Date: 22 July 2011
Determined By: Norton & O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Botanical Research Institute of Texas property. 1700 University Dr. Fort Worth.

DD Latitude: 32.7417

DD Longitude: -97.3627

Coordinate uncertainty: 2 m

Min. Elevation: 170 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Several plants growing in native plant garden near front entrance to building.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Purple Passion-Flower

Other Data

Research Site: BRIT Campus

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas