Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.) Nash

Poaceae Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.) Nash
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon and Keri Barfield 806


Collection Date: 18 May 2011
Determined By: Norton & O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge. Prairie Dog Pond in Bison enclosure.

DD Latitude: 32.841

DD Longitude: -97.4786

Min. Elevation: 194 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Aproximately 5 plants growing in sandy pasture near pond.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Cylinder Jointtail Grass

Other Data

Research Site: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas