Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Plantago rhodosperma Decne

Plantaginaceae Plantago rhodosperma Decne
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon 709


Collection Date: 29 April 2011
Determined By: Norton and O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge. Prairie Dog Pond in Bison enclosure.

DD Latitude: 32.8408

DD Longitude: -97.4782

Min. Elevation: 193 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in sandy/clay soil near pond. Several plants interspersed throughout area surrounding pond.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Redseed Plantain

Other Data

Research Site: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas