Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Gaillardia pulchella Foug.

Asteraceae Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
K. R. Norton , Bob O'Kennon 719


Collection Date: 29 April 2011
Determined By: Norton and O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge. Prairie Dog Pond in Bison enclosure.

DD Latitude: 32.8398

DD Longitude: -97.4802

Min. Elevation: 196 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in sandy/clay soil in open bison pasture. Aproximately 10 plants.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Indian Blanket

Other Data

Research Site: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas