Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Callirhoe scabriuscula B.L.Rob.

Malvaceae Callirhoe scabriuscula
B. B. Amos 989


Collection Date: 22 May 1977
Determined By: unknown
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Runnels County

Locality Description: Above the floodplain of the Colorado River 2.5 miles sw of the Colorado River bridge in Ballinger along U.S. Hwy 67.

DD Latitude: 31.7036

DD Longitude: -99.9789

Coordinate uncertainty: 855 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Deep sands above the floodplain

Soil Description: Deep sands.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Rare endemic. Perennial with long narrow tap root, flowers deep wine-purple with dark maroon center. Flowers May-June.

Local Name: Texas Poppy-Mallow