Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Subspecies: Eustoma exaltatum ssp. russellianum (Hook.) Kartesz

Gentianaceae Eustoma exaltatum ssp. russellianum (Hook.) Kartesz
M. B. Byerley , J. Best 275


Collection Date: 26 June 2011
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Travis County

Locality Description: 10 yards off pavement of shoulder of N/E-bound lanes of new 130/45E tollway around E side of Austin, 0.9 mi W/S of Exit to Creedmor, 3.55 mi (by road) E of I-35.

DD Latitude: 30.0913

DD Longitude: -97.7535

Coordinate uncertainty: 76.5 m

Min. Elevation: 200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Low-cut grassy roadside area in full sun with Melilotus sp.

Soil Description: Sandy soil.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Erect herbaceous perennial; leaves light green, oppoiste, waxy; flowers large, showy, deep purple; abundant in very large population; pop. in full flower.

Local Name: Texas bluebell; showy prairie gentian