Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Bursera lunanii (Spreng.) C.D. Adams & Dandy ex Proctor

Burseraceae Bursera lunanii (Spreng.) C.D. Adams & Dandy ex Proctor
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis, B. Wilson, L. Samson, D. Whyte, D. B. Hay, B. Barrett, D. McKnight 3342


Collection Date: 1 May 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 1 May 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, northwest of Manatee Bay on eastern edge of Big Western Swamp. Southernmost ginger hole in this area.

DD Latitude: 17.8573

DD Longitude: -76.9824

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Min. Elevation: 7.8 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Limestone hill at edge of "ginger hole," a pothole-sinkhole in limestone with brackish water surrounded by arid limestone scrub.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Tree in limestone. Young fruits green.

Max. Height: 6 m

Local Name: Black Birch

Habit: tree

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen