Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Amyris elemifera L.

Rutaceae Amyris elemifera L.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis 3444


Collection Date: 5 May 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 5 May 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, northwest of Manatee Bay on eastern edge of Big Western Swamp.

DD Latitude: 17.8533

DD Longitude: -76.9767

Coordinate uncertainty: 6 m

Min. Elevation: 6.9 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Edge of limestone hills where these meet the mangroves of the swamp.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Shrub with fragrant leaves. Fruits green maturing to blue-black.

Max. Height: 3 m

Local Name: Candlewood

Habit: shrub

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen