Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ruellia tuberosa L.

Acanthaceae Ruellia tuberosa L.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis, B. Wilson, D. Whyte, L. Samson, M. Gold, C. Moodie 3391


Collection Date: 3 May 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 3 May 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Little Goat Island, northwest tip, offshore of the Hellshire Hills.

DD Latitude: 17.8859

DD Longitude: -77.0815

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Min. Elevation: 4.9 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy-loam low hill in scrub forest interior of island.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Herb under shade of Prosopis in scrub forest. Capsules brown.

Local Name: Duppy Gone

Habit: herb

Other Data

Research Site: Goat Islands

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen