Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Conocarpus erectus L.

Combretaceae Conocarpus erectus L.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis 3276


Collection Date: 28 April 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 28 April 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, Manatee Bay, beach just east of Beach Camp

DD Latitude: 17.8523

DD Longitude: -76.9707

Coordinate uncertainty: 5 m

Min. Elevation: 2 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Beach at treeline.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Sprawling shrub. Flowers green-yellow-white, scent of honey; mature fruit reddish-grey.

Max. Height: 5 m

Local Name: Button Mangrove

Habit: shrub

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen