Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Rhizophora mangle L.

Rhizophoraceae Rhizophora mangle L.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis 3289


Collection Date: 29 April 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 29 April 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, point east of Manatee Bay, Turtle Beach 3.

DD Latitude: 17.8432

DD Longitude: -76.965

Coordinate uncertainty: 3 m

Min. Elevation: 0.5 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Mangroves at shoreline.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Large population of shrubs at shoreline. Fruits pale brown with green emergent growth.

Max. Height: 7 m

Local Name: Red Mangrove

Habit: shrub

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen