Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl.

Verbenaceae Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis, D. Fleuchaus, S. Wicker, M. Gold 3517


Collection Date: 4 September 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 4 September 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Little Pelican Cay, offshore of the Hellshire Hills.

DD Latitude: 17.8058

DD Longitude: -77.0199

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Min. Elevation: 2 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Small, sandy cay with little vegetation.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Herb forming large clumps to 3 m wide in sand. Flowers purple.

Max. Height: 1 m

Local Name: Porterweed

Habit: herb

Other Data

Research Site: Pelican Cays

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen