Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.

Sapindaceae Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.
A. K. Neill , R. K. Swadek, P. Lewis, D. Whyte, A. Oberli, P. Seaton, M. Gray, L. Harris 3622


Collection Date: 11 December 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 11 December 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, ruins of Brodbelt's House (ca. 1740) in the green island, northeast of Wreck Bay.

DD Latitude: 17.8606

DD Longitude: -76.926

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Min. Elevation: 41.7 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Ruins of 18th-century building in large, flat, sandy clearing or grasspiece known locally as the "green island."

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Tree. Sterile. Several of these growing out of the ruins of the house and cistern.

Max. Height: 7 m

Local Name: Ginep

Habit: tree

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen