Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Anacardium occidentale L.

Anacardiaceae Anacardium occidentale L.
A. K. Neill , R. K. Swadek, P. Lewis, D. Whyte, A. Oberli, P. Seaton, M. Gray, L. Harris 3632


Collection Date: 11 December 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 11 December 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, the green island, northeast of Wreck Bay.

DD Latitude: 17.8568

DD Longitude: -76.9267

Coordinate uncertainty: 8 m

Min. Elevation: 30.2 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Large, flat, sandy clearing or grasspiece known locally as the "green island."

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Tree in the middle of the \green island.\ One fruit still in tree. Accessory fruit yellow and astringently juicy. Many old fruits on ground as well as seedlings. Several trees clustered here, apparently quite old.

Max. Height: 10 m

Local Name: Cashew

Habit: tree

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen