Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ximenia americana L.

Olacaceae Ximenia americana L.
A. K. Neill , R. K. Swadek, P. Lewis 3653


Collection Date: 14 December 2012
Determined By: P. Lewis
Determination Date: 14 December 2012
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, central shore of Coquar Bay.

DD Latitude: 17.8452

DD Longitude: -76.9855

Coordinate uncertainty: 3 m

Min. Elevation: 4.3 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Behind treeline near shore.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Tree in population of six trees. Fruits yellow when ripe, tasty flesh, but only one found. All leaves fell off overnight before pressing the specimens.

Max. Height: 5 m

Local Name: Iguana Berry

Habit: tree

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen