Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urb.

Rhamnaceae Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urb.
A. K. Neill , T. F. Rehman, P. Lewis, C. A. Sharma 3472


Collection Date: 3 September 2012
Determined By: A. Oberli
Determination Date: 8 February 2013
Institution: UCWI

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: Jamaica

Region: Middlesex County

Subregion: Saint Catherine Parish

Locality Description: Hellshire Hills mainland, central interior hills, site of old Main Camp.

DD Latitude: 17.8796

DD Longitude: -76.9667

Coordinate uncertainty: 4 m

Min. Elevation: 169.7 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry forest, interior limestone hills.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Tree on limestone. Mature fruit purple-black; single rounded seed.

Max. Height: 6 m

Local Name: Ironwood

Habit: tree

Other Data

Research Site: Hellshire Hills mainland

Project: Flora of the Hellshire Hills, Jamaica

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen