Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Chloris virgata Sw.

Poaceae Chloris virgata Sw.
M. B. Byerley , T. Rehman, P. Marksteiner, K. Norton, K. Boyce, C. Otieno 290


Collection Date: 21 July 2011
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: 22 August 2011
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Closest Town: Fort Worth

Locality Description: S side of building, ~20 ft E of main building entrance.

Locality Summary: Campus of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas

DD Latitude: 32.7419

DD Longitude: -97.3625

Coordinate uncertainty: 6.86 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Urban prairie with partial shade in early morning and late afternoon.

Soil Description: Clayey loam

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Large bunch grass; in fruit and flower.

Max. Height: 1 m

Local Name: windmill grass

Other Data

Research Site: BRIT Campus

Project: Flora of BRIT

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen