Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Solanum dimidiatum Raf.

Solanaceae Solanum dimidiatum Raf.
B. L. Lipscomb 3540


Collection Date: 9 August 2013
Determined By: B. L. Lipscomb
Determination Date: 9 August 2013
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: Access road to US Hwy 287 N, 1 mi N
of Rhome. 33.086676 -97.471717 (WGS84,
Google Earth 2013, Imagery date: 10 Apr 2013)

DD Latitude: 33.0867

DD Longitude: -97.4717

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadside and fencerow, open areas;
dry rocky soils.

Botanical Data

Local Name: WESTERN HORSE-NETTLE

Other Data

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas

Basis of Specimen: Preserved specimen