Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.

Amaranthaceae Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
Delmar L. Cain , Bill Ward 1


Collection Date: 3 November 2009
Determined By: Jason Singhurst
Determination Date: 1 November 2009
Institution: Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept.

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Kendall County

Locality Description: Linestone bluff above Spring Creek, 105 Clear Creek Circle, Boerne

DD Latitude: 29.8801

DD Longitude: -98.6137

Elevation: 335-365 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: It was located at the top edge of a south facing limestone bluff above Spring Creek. The plant was shaded by an ashe juniper, was protected by prickly pear and growing near Ageratina havanensis.

Soil Description: Decomposing limestone and plant compost.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Herb with erect stems with opposite leaves. The leaves are an ovate to elliptic blade. The inflorescence is a panicle with tiny white flowers. The plant flowers in late fall.

Local Name: Juda's Bush

Other Data

Project: Flora of Kendall County, Texas