Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ilex decidua Walter

Aquifoliaceae Ilex decidua Walter
Heather Denney 294


Collection Date: 24 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Ca. 300 ft S of main cabin along main road. 3347'10.30N, 9456'25.21W

DD Latitude: 33.7862

DD Longitude: -94.9403

Min. Elevation: 120 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Full sun; dry reddish brown soil with heavy leaf litter.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Ht=15 ft. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Deciduous Holly, Possumhaw

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas