Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Strophostyles leiosperma (T. & G.) Piper

Fabaceae Strophostyles leiosperma (T. & G.) Piper
Heather Denney 295


Collection Date: 24 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Wetlands in front of ca. 113 m E of main cabin. 3347'13.18N, 9456'21.92W

DD Latitude: 33.787

DD Longitude: -94.9394

Min. Elevation: 112 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Muldrow silty clay loam. With Cardiospermum, Cephalanthus, Ludwigia, Cyperus, Boltania, Solanum, Xanthium, Mikania, Lobelia, Liquidambar.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Slickseed Fuzzybean

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas