Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Carya illinoinensis (Wang.) K. Koch

Juglandaceae Carya illinoinensis (Wang.) K. Koch
Heather Denney , Roberta H. Smith, J. W. Smith 318


Collection Date: 24 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Greenhouse crossing road. 3347'46.57N, 9455'46.97W

DD Latitude: 33.7963

DD Longitude: -94.9297

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Waskom loam. Full sun. With Fraxinus pennsylvanica and Populus deltoides.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Ht. = 90ft. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Pecan

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas