Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx.

Sapotaceae Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx.
Heather Denney , Roberta H. Smith, J. W. Smith 339


Collection Date: 25 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On Sandy Hills and Valleys. 3346'11.47N, 9455'52.88W

DD Latitude: 33.7699

DD Longitude: -94.9314

Min. Elevation: 110 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Clayey mound of Wrightsville-Rodessa complex soil. Full noon sun. With Pinus echinata and Pinus taeda.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Ht. = 8 ft. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Gum Bumelia

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas