Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.) H.O.Yates

Poaceae Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.) H.O.Yates
J. W. Smith , Heather Denney 216


Collection Date: 7 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Cedar wildlife feeding plot. 33°47'54.74N, 94°54'37.03W

DD Latitude: 33.7985

DD Longitude: -94.9103

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam; full sun. With Helianthus, Sorghum, Pinus, Juniperus, Diodia.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Wild Oats

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas