Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.

Brassicaceae Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 8


Collection Date: 22 March 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Around barn. 33°47'10.93N, 94°56.31.36W

DD Latitude: 33.7864

DD Longitude: -94.942

Min. Elevation: 120 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou Complex, sandy loam. With Trifolium, Vicia, Linaria, Allium, spring grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Shepard’s-Purse, Pickpocket

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas