Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Viburnum rufidulum Raf.

Caprifoliaceae Viburnum rufidulum Raf.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 11


Collection Date: 4 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. 3347'53.52N, 9454.48.95W

DD Latitude: 33.7982

DD Longitude: -94.9136

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared Silty Clay Loam in cedars that were cut-over 2011-04-20. With Juniperus, Cornus, Toxicodendron.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: April 19, 2011 - fruit. April 4, 2011 - flower Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Southern or Rusty Blackhaw

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas