Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lamium amplexicaule L.

Lamiaceae Lamium amplexicaule L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 14


Collection Date: 15 March 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Main cabin. 3347'11.80N, 9456'27.04W

DD Latitude: 33.7866

DD Longitude: -94.9408

Min. Elevation: 119 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou Complex, sandy loam. With L. purpureum, Sherardia, Nothoscordum, Sisyrinchium, Rumex, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Henbit, Dead-Nettle

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas