Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Trifolium resupinatum L.

Fabaceae Trifolium resupinatum L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 44


Collection Date: 20 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Near barn. 3347'10.71N, 9456.30.41W

DD Latitude: 33.7863

DD Longitude: -94.9418

Min. Elevation: 120 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou Complex, sandy loam. With T. repens, Ranunculus, Lepidium, Valerianella, Capesella, spring grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Flowers bright pink. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Persian Clover, Reversed Clover

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas