Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Vitis rotundifolia

Vitaceae Vitis rotundifolia
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 46


Collection Date: 17 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. 3345'59.20N, 9455.59.54W

DD Latitude: 33.7664

DD Longitude: -94.9332

Min. Elevation: 110 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Wrightsville-Rodessa complex; on sandy Rodessa mound. With Quercus, Vaccinium, Pinus, Toxicodendron, Smilax.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Mustang Grape

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas