Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Duchesnea indica

Rosaceae Duchesnea indica
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 54


Collection Date: 24 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On road below Erwin's property. 3347'48.65N, 9455'55.11W

DD Latitude: 33.7968

DD Longitude: -94.932

Min. Elevation: 119 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: With Quercus, Ulmus, Rumex, Panicum, Toxicodendron.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Indian Mock Strawberry, Yellow Strawberry

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas