Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Trifolium incarnatum L.

Fabaceae Trifolium incarnatum L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 60


Collection Date: 25 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. By main gate. 3347'03.25N, 9455.54.39W

DD Latitude: 33.7842

DD Longitude: -94.9318

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Vessey Fine Sandy Loam. With T. pratense, Achillea, Vicia, Asclepias, Oenothera, and grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Crimson Clover, Italian Clover

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas