Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott

Araceae Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 73


Collection Date: 6 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Woods by Collier Creek. 3346'31.36N, 9455'47.71W

DD Latitude: 33.7754

DD Longitude: -94.9299

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Desha Clay. With Maclura, Chasmanthium, Toxicodendron, and grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Green-Dragon, Dragonroot

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas