Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Rumex altissimus Wood.

Polygonaceae Rumex altissimus Wood.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 74


Collection Date: 6 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road to South Side barn. 3346'28.11N, 9455'40.16W

DD Latitude: 33.7745

DD Longitude: -94.9278

Min. Elevation: 116 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Whakana-Elysian complex. With Sorghum, Vicia, Gleditsia, and grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Pale Dock, Smooth Dock, Peach-Leaf Dock

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas